CaliforniaHerps.com

Pacific Northwest
Reptiles & Amphibians




Northern Pacific Treefrog - Pseudacris regilla

(Baird and Girard, 1852)

(= Hyla regilla, = Pacific Chorus Frog, = Pacific Treefrog)




Range Map




Listen to this frog:

sound
One short call

sound
More sounds of
Northern Pacific Treefrogs


Alternate Names:

Hyla regilla - Pacific Treefrog

Pseudacris regilla - Pacific Chorus Frog


More Information:

Northwest Resources List
Washington Herp Atlas
NatureServe Explorer
AmphibiaWeb




observation link



Northern Pacific Treefrog Northern Pacific Treefrog Northern Pacific Treefrog
Adult, Pierce County, Washington Adult, Multnomah County, Oregon Adult, Pacific County, Washington
Northern Pacific Treefrog Northern Pacific Treefrog Northern Pacific Treefrog
Adult, Snohomish County, Washington Juvenile, 6,000 ft.,
Deschutes County, Oregon
Northern Pacific Treefrog Northern Pacific Treefrog Northern Pacific Treefrog
3 color-phases of adults in breeding pond, Lewis County, Washington Adult male calling,
Kittitas County, Washington
Adult, King County, Washington
© Crazy About Natiure
Northern Pacific Treefrog Northern Pacific Treefrog Northern Pacific Treefrog
Adult, King County, Washington
© Crazy About Natiure
Adult, King County, Washington
© Crazy About Natiure
Adult, King County, Washington
© Crazy About Natiure
Northern Pacific Treefrog eggs Northern Pacific Treefrog eggs Northern Pacific Treefrog
Eggs, Lewis County, Washington Eggs, Lewis County, Washington Tadpole
comparison comparison  
Comparison of young sympatric aquatic amphibian larvae:
Pacific Treefrog Tadpole (bottom)
 Long-toed Salamander larvae (top)
 

Go here to see more pictures of Pacific Treefrog Tadpoles

Habitat
Northern Pacific Treefrog habitat Northern Pacific Treefrog habitat Northern Pacific Treefrog habitat
Habitat, Pierce County, Washington Breeding pond 6000 ft., Deschutes County, Oregon Habitat, Pacific County, Washington
  Northern Pacific Treefrog habitat  
  Habitat, 2000 ft., Yakima County, Washington  
  sign  

Short Videos
Northern Pacific Treefrog Sierran Treefrog Sierran Treefrog
A male Northern Pacific Treefrog calls while floating on a pond in the Cascades Mountains of Washington on a sunny Summer day. This is the two-part advertisement call.


A male Sierran Treefrog makes the one-part or enhanced call from the edge of a small temporary snow-melt pond at 8,600 feet elevation in Alpine County. This species is identical in sound and appearance to the Northern Pacific Treefrog. A male Northern Pacific Treefrog on a pond in the Cascades Mountains of Washington responds to the frog-like sounds made by a human. When the human sounds are similar to the territorial call, the frog reponds likewise.
     
 
Home Site Map About Us Identification Lists Maps Photos More Lists CA Snakes CA Lizards CA Turtles CA Salamanders CA Frogs
Contact Us Usage Resources Rattlesnakes Sounds Videos FieldHerping Yard Herps Behavior Herp Fun CA Regulations
Beyond CA All Herps


Northwest Reptiles and Amphibians

Return to the Top

 © 2000 -